Upwell and Outwell

Upwell and Outwell is covered by postcode district PE14. It is in the King's Lynn and West Norfolk council area, Norfolk.

Every postcode in Upwell and Outwell, by flood risk

Map of every postcode in Upwell and Outwell, by flood risk Of the 105 postcodes in Upwell and Outwell that ONS places, 42 are at medium risk at worst, 2 are at low risk at worst and 61 are not on the Environment Agency's at-risk list. 2 groups of postcodes at high or medium risk are outlined: 12 postcodes at high or medium risk; 6 postcodes at high or medium risk. Places named: Upwell and Outwell. Drawn over roads, rivers and built-up areas. North is up; the scale bar is 500 m. A1122A1101 PE14 8AW: not on the flood risk listPE14 8AZ: not on the flood risk listPE14 8BX: not on the flood risk listPE14 8ED: not on the flood risk listPE14 8PB: not on the flood risk listPE14 8PD: not on the flood risk listPE14 8PF: not on the flood risk listPE14 8PG: not on the flood risk listPE14 8PH: not on the flood risk listPE14 8PQ: not on the flood risk listPE14 8QP: not on the flood risk listPE14 8QY: not on the flood risk listPE14 8RB: not on the flood risk listPE14 8RH: not on the flood risk listPE14 8RL: not on the flood risk listPE14 8RN: not on the flood risk listPE14 8RS: not on the flood risk listPE14 8RT: not on the flood risk listPE14 8RW: not on the flood risk listPE14 8SF: not on the flood risk listPE14 8SJ: not on the flood risk listPE14 8TB: not on the flood risk listPE14 8TH: not on the flood risk listPE14 8TJ: not on the flood risk listPE14 8TL: not on the flood risk listPE14 8TP: not on the flood risk listPE14 8TQ: not on the flood risk listPE14 8TR: not on the flood risk listPE14 8TS: not on the flood risk listPE14 8TW: not on the flood risk listPE14 9AA: not on the flood risk listPE14 9AH: not on the flood risk listPE14 9AJ: not on the flood risk listPE14 9AQ: not on the flood risk listPE14 9AU: not on the flood risk listPE14 9AY: not on the flood risk listPE14 9BE: not on the flood risk listPE14 9BF: not on the flood risk listPE14 9BG: not on the flood risk listPE14 9BH: not on the flood risk listPE14 9BQ: not on the flood risk listPE14 9BT: not on the flood risk listPE14 9BU: not on the flood risk listPE14 9BX: not on the flood risk listPE14 9DP: not on the flood risk listPE14 9DS: not on the flood risk listPE14 9DT: not on the flood risk listPE14 9EA: not on the flood risk listPE14 9EL: not on the flood risk listPE14 9EN: not on the flood risk listPE14 9EP: not on the flood risk listPE14 9EQ: not on the flood risk listPE14 9ER: not on the flood risk listPE14 9ES: not on the flood risk listPE14 9EU: not on the flood risk listPE14 9EY: not on the flood risk listPE14 9HB: not on the flood risk listPE14 9HE: not on the flood risk listPE14 9HH: not on the flood risk listPE14 9HQ: not on the flood risk listPE14 9LA: not on the flood risk listPE14 9BW: low flood risk at worstPE14 9DX: low flood risk at worstPE14 8PA: medium flood risk at worstPE14 8PE: medium flood risk at worstPE14 8PN: medium flood risk at worstPE14 8PZ: medium flood risk at worstPE14 8RA: medium flood risk at worstPE14 8RD: medium flood risk at worstPE14 8RE: medium flood risk at worstPE14 8RF: medium flood risk at worstPE14 8RG: medium flood risk at worstPE14 8RJ: medium flood risk at worstPE14 8RP: medium flood risk at worstPE14 8RQ: medium flood risk at worstPE14 8SD: medium flood risk at worstPE14 8SE: medium flood risk at worstPE14 8SG: medium flood risk at worstPE14 8SQ: medium flood risk at worstPE14 8TA: medium flood risk at worstPE14 8TD: medium flood risk at worstPE14 9AB: medium flood risk at worstPE14 9AD: medium flood risk at worstPE14 9AF: medium flood risk at worstPE14 9AG: medium flood risk at worstPE14 9AL: medium flood risk at worstPE14 9AN: medium flood risk at worstPE14 9BA: medium flood risk at worstPE14 9BB: medium flood risk at worstPE14 9BL: medium flood risk at worstPE14 9BP: medium flood risk at worstPE14 9DA: medium flood risk at worstPE14 9DF: medium flood risk at worstPE14 9DQ: medium flood risk at worstPE14 9DU: medium flood risk at worstPE14 9DW: medium flood risk at worstPE14 9EH: medium flood risk at worstPE14 9EJ: medium flood risk at worstPE14 9ET: medium flood risk at worstPE14 9EW: medium flood risk at worstPE14 9HA: medium flood risk at worstPE14 9HS: medium flood risk at worstPE14 9JP: medium flood risk at worstPE14 9JR: medium flood risk at worstPE14 9JX: medium flood risk at worst Upwell and Outwell 12 postcodes at high or medium risk, outlined: this goes to PE14 8RD, the one with most homes and businesses at high risk12 postcodes at high or medium risk6 postcodes at high or medium risk, outlined: this goes to PE14 9AD, the one with most homes and businesses at high risk6 postcodes at high or medium risk Map of every postcode in Upwell and Outwell, by flood risk Of the 105 postcodes in Upwell and Outwell that ONS places, 42 are at medium risk at worst, 2 are at low risk at worst and 61 are not on the Environment Agency's at-risk list. 2 groups of postcodes at high or medium risk are outlined: 12 postcodes at high or medium risk; 6 postcodes at high or medium risk. Places named: Upwell and Outwell. Drawn over roads, rivers and built-up areas. North is up; the scale bar is 1 km. A1101 Upwell and Outwell
  • A home or business at high risk: 0
  • At medium risk at worst: 42
  • At low risk at worst: 2
  • At very low risk only: 0
  • Not on the at-risk list: 61
  • Outline: where 5 or more postcodes at high or medium risk lie together

Of the 105 postcodes in Upwell and Outwell that ONS places, 42 are at medium risk at worst, 2 are at low risk at worst and 61 are not on the Environment Agency's at-risk list.

Each mark is a postcode's centre point as ONS gives it, not a building. Press one to see its postcode and open its page. A dashed outline shows where 5 or more lie within 240 metres of each other. It is not a boundary, and no boundary is drawn.

The middle of its postcodes: latitude 52.6042, longitude 0.2244. Open this area on OpenStreetMap

Source: Office for National Statistics (ONS) Postcode Directory, August 2026, loaded 20 October 2026, the centre point of each postcode; flood risk: Environment Agency, published 6 July 2026; roads, rivers and built-up areas: Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. Drawn by us. Street map: Ordnance Survey, OS Open Zoomstack, Open Government Licence v3.0, drawn with MapLibre. How we use them

The postcodes at medium risk at worst

42 postcodes here are at medium risk at worst. These are the 12 with the most homes and businesses at that risk.

Beside each: how many of its homes and businesses the Environment Agency puts at that risk.

Where the postcodes at high or medium risk lie together

What is it like to live in Upwell and Outwell?

Homes sold for a typical £262,500 in the 12 months to August 2026, down 6.2% on the 12 months before. At 33 of the 101 postcodes Ofcom reports on, every home and business can get gigabit broadband. The Environment Agency counts 330 homes and businesses at high or medium risk of flooding from rivers or the sea, at 44 of its 105 postcodes. It has 2 primary schools at its postcodes. One GP practice is at its postcodes. The nearest railway station is Downham Market, 9.5 km from the middle of its postcodes in a straight line.

We don't rate places; here are the figures so you can judge.

Source: HM Land Registry, Ofcom, the Environment Agency, the Department for Education, NHS England and the Department for Transport, as each section of this page says. See all our data sources

What do homes cost in Upwell and Outwell?

Homes in Upwell and Outwell sold for a typical £262,500 in the 12 months to August 2026, across 46 sales, down 6.2% on the 12 months before, HM Land Registry's figures show.

£262,500 typical price, the 12 months to August 2026
12 months to August 2025
£280,000
12 months to August 2026
£262,500

▼ down 6.2% on the 12 months before

Detached£310,000 25 sales
Semi-detached£225,000 19 sales
Terraced 2 sales, too few to price

Across the whole PE14 district, Upwell and Outwell's main postcode district: a typical £272,000.

Sales at the postcodes ONS places in Upwell and Outwell: standard sales of homes at market value. A typical price is the median, the middle sale. Sales take weeks to be registered, so the last month or two are incomplete. Each postcode page gives the figure for its own postcode sector.

Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data, files dated 28 September 2026. Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2021. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. How we use it

Are new homes being built in Upwell and Outwell?

2 of the 105 postcodes now in use in Upwell and Outwell came into use in January 2020 or later, ONS says. In the 12 months to August 2025, 0 of the 60 homes sold in Upwell and Outwell were newly built (0%), HM Land Registry's records show; across the PE14 district, 7%.

The newest postcodes

A new postcode is often a new street or estate, but Royal Mail also makes new postcodes when it reorganises old ones, so not every one means new homes. Only postcodes still in use are counted.

New homes among the homes sold

PeriodIn Upwell and OutwellAcross the PE14 district
The 12 months to August 2026 0 of 46 (0%) 9 of 257 (4%)
The 12 months to August 2025 0 of 60 (0%) 24 of 348 (7%)

Standard sales of homes at market value that HM Land Registry marks as newly built. New homes take longer to be registered than other sales, so the latest 12 months count fewer of them than were sold. A share is given from 5 sales or more.

Source: Office for National Statistics (ONS) Postcode Directory, August 2026, loaded 20 October 2026; HM Land Registry Price Paid Data, files dated 28 September 2026. Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2021, Open Government Licence v3.0. How we use it

What broadband can you get in Upwell and Outwell?

Ofcom reports on 101 of the 105 postcodes in Upwell and Outwell. At 33 of them every home and business can get gigabit broadband, and at 2 some cannot get decent broadband (10 Mbit/s).

Postcodes where every home can get gigabit33 of 101
Postcodes where every home can get superfast90 of 101
Postcodes where some cannot get decent broadband2 of 101

Ofcom gives each postcode's share of homes and businesses, not how many there are, so these count postcodes. Each postcode page has its own figures. A provider's checker answers for one address.

Check one address on Ofcom's checker

Source: Ofcom, Connected Nations, Spring 2026, data for January 2026, Open Government Licence v3.0. How we use it

Is Upwell and Outwell at risk of flooding?

44 of the 105 postcodes in Upwell and Outwell have a home or business in an area at risk of flooding from rivers or the sea, the Environment Agency says. At those, it puts 330 homes and businesses in an area at high or medium risk.

Homes and businesses in an area at risk, at 44 of 105 postcodes Medium: 330Low: 18

High: 3.3% or more a year (1 in 30). Medium: 1% to 3.3% a year. Low: 0.1% to 1% a year. Very low: under 0.1% a year (1 in 1,000). Each band is the chance of flooding in any one year.

Homes and businesses in an area at risk of flooding from rivers or the sea, as the Environment Agency counts them, added up over the postcodes. It is for the land, not each building, and leaves out surface water, groundwater and sewers. Each postcode page has its own figures and its flood warning areas.

Source: Environment Agency, Risk of Flooding from Rivers and Sea (postcodes in areas at risk), published 6 July 2026, Open Government Licence v3.0. How we use it

Which schools are in Upwell and Outwell?

The primary schools are at the postcodes in Upwell and Outwell. There is no secondary school at its postcodes; these are the nearest to its middle. Distances are straight lines from the middle of its postcodes. Distance is not a catchment: each council sets its own admission rules.

Find and compare schools in England, on GOV.UK

Source: Department for Education, Get Information about Schools, read 17 October 2026, Open Government Licence v3.0. Each school opens its own record there. How we use it

How far is the station from Upwell and Outwell?

The nearest railway station to the centre point of the postcodes in Upwell and Outwell is Downham Market Rail Station, 9.5 km away in a straight line.

  • Downham Market Rail Station Railway station 9.5 kmDrive
  • March Rail Station Railway station 10.3 kmDrive
  • Manea Rail Station Railway station 12.2 kmDrive

Straight-line distances from the centre point, not routes. Walk: under 1.2 km. Cycle: 1.2 to 5 km. Drive: further.

Straight-line distances from the middle of the postcodes, not routes. Each postcode page lists its own nearest stations and bus stops. The Department for Transport's register does not say how often services run.

Source: Department for Transport, NaPTAN, read 17 October 2026, Open Government Licence v3.0. How we use it

Which GP surgeries are in Upwell and Outwell?

The GP practices at the postcodes in Upwell and Outwell. Each practice sets the area it takes patients from, so check with it before registering.

Find a GP on the NHS website

Source: NHS England, Organisation Data Service (GP practices), read 17 October 2026, Open Government Licence v3.0. How we use it

Is Upwell and Outwell safe? Crime recorded around it

Police.uk records 193 crimes and reports of anti-social behaviour within a mile of the middle of the postcodes in Upwell and Outwell over the 12 months from September 2025 to August 2026. August 2026 is the latest month it has published. These are counts, not a rate: we hold no count of the people who live, work or pass through, so we do not say whether a place is safe.

Each month, September 2025 to August 2026

  1. 17 September 2025
  2. 25 October 2025
  3. 13 November 2025
  4. 23 December 2025
  5. 9 January 2026
  6. 17 February 2026
  7. 15 March 2026
  8. 12 April 2026
  9. 16 May 2026
  10. 16 June 2026
  11. 16 July 2026
  12. 14 August 2026

By kind, over the 12 months

Violence and sexual offences98 reports
Anti-social behaviour23 reports
Criminal damage and arson17 reports
Burglary13 reports
Other theft10 reports
Drugs9 reports
Public order6 reports
Other crime5 reports

Also: vehicle crime 4, possession of weapons 4, shoplifting 3, bicycle theft 1.

Police.uk says its locations "always represent the approximate location of a crime". Each crime is moved to the nearest of a fixed list of map points, each over a street centre, a public place or a commercial premises, chosen so that every point covers at least eight addresses or none. A mile is a wide circle: in a town it takes in the centre and its shops, where much crime is recorded.

Crime around one postcode

Source: Police.uk (data.police.uk), data to August 2026, from its download of 30 September 2026, Open Government Licence v3.0. How we use it

Who runs Upwell and Outwell?

District, borough or city council
King's Lynn and West Norfolk
County council
Norfolk
Parliamentary constituency
South West Norfolk
Police force area
Norfolk
Region
East of England
Country
England
MP
Terry Jermy (Labour)

All 105 postcodes here share these. Wards differ: check a postcode for yours. What council am I in?

Source: Office for National Statistics (ONS) Postcode Directory, August 2026, loaded 20 October 2026. The MP: UK Parliament. See all our data sources

Moving to Upwell and Outwell

Who to tell and what to sort out in your first week.

Upwell and Outwell postcodes

105 postcodes in use in Upwell and Outwell, by district:

That district is in the PE postcode area.

Check a Upwell and Outwell postcode

Enter a full postcode to see its ward, its flood risk, house prices in its sector and its nearest schools.

Do not know the postcode? What is my postcode?

Places near Upwell and Outwell

With the typical price of a home in each, to set beside Upwell and Outwell's £262,500. Distances are straight lines between the middles of each place's postcodes.

Questions about Upwell and Outwell

What is it like to live in Upwell and Outwell?
Homes sold for a typical £262,500 in the 12 months to August 2026, down 6.2% on the 12 months before. At 33 of the 101 postcodes Ofcom reports on, every home and business can get gigabit broadband. The Environment Agency counts 330 homes and businesses at high or medium risk of flooding from rivers or the sea, at 44 of its 105 postcodes. It has 2 primary schools at its postcodes. One GP practice is at its postcodes. The nearest railway station is Downham Market, 9.5 km from the middle of its postcodes in a straight line. We don't rate places; here are the figures so you can judge. Source: HM Land Registry, Ofcom, the Environment Agency, the Department for Education, NHS England and the Department for Transport, as each section of this page says.
What is the postcode for Upwell and Outwell?
Upwell and Outwell is covered by postcode district PE14, across 105 postcodes in use. Source: ONS Postcode Directory.
Which council is Upwell and Outwell in?
Upwell and Outwell is in the King's Lynn and West Norfolk council area, and Norfolk is its county council. Source: ONS Postcode Directory.
Who is the MP for Upwell and Outwell?
Upwell and Outwell is in the South West Norfolk parliamentary constituency. Its MP is Terry Jermy (Labour), as UK Parliament listed them on 14 October 2026. Constituency: ONS Postcode Directory.
How much are houses in Upwell and Outwell?
Homes in Upwell and Outwell sold for a typical £262,500 in the 12 months to August 2026, across 46 sales, down 6.2% on the 12 months before. Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data, files dated 28 September 2026.
What schools are in Upwell and Outwell?
In Upwell and Outwell, primary schools at its postcodes include Beaupre Community Primary School and Upwell Academy; the nearest secondary school to the middle of its postcodes is Shelldene House School, 4.5 km away in a straight line. Source: Department for Education, Get Information about Schools, read 17 October 2026.
Does Upwell and Outwell have a railway station?
The nearest railway station to the centre point of the postcodes in Upwell and Outwell is Downham Market, 9.5 km away in a straight line. Source: Department for Transport, NaPTAN, read 17 October 2026.
What broadband can you get in Upwell and Outwell?
Ofcom reports on 101 of the 105 postcodes in Upwell and Outwell. At 33 of them every home and business can get gigabit broadband, and at 2 some cannot get decent broadband (10 Mbit/s). Source: Ofcom, Connected Nations, Spring 2026.
Is Upwell and Outwell at risk of flooding?
44 of the 105 postcodes in Upwell and Outwell have a home or business in an area at risk of flooding from rivers or the sea, the Environment Agency says. At those, it puts 330 homes and businesses in an area at high or medium risk. This is long-term risk for the land, and leaves out surface water. Source: Environment Agency.
Are new homes being built in Upwell and Outwell?
2 of the 105 postcodes now in use in Upwell and Outwell came into use in January 2020 or later, ONS says. In the 12 months to August 2025, 0 of the 60 homes sold in Upwell and Outwell were newly built (0%), HM Land Registry's records show; across the PE14 district, 7%. Source: ONS Postcode Directory and HM Land Registry Price Paid Data.

Something wrong on this page? Report an error and we will check it against the source.