Trimley St Martin
Trimley St Martin is covered by postcode district IP11. It is in the East Suffolk council area, Suffolk.
Every postcode in Trimley St Martin, by flood risk
- A home or business at high risk: 0
- At medium risk at worst: 0
- At low risk at worst: 0
- At very low risk only: 0
- Not on the at-risk list: 50
Of the 50 postcodes in Trimley St Martin that ONS places, 50 are not on the Environment Agency's at-risk list.
Each mark is a postcode's centre point as ONS gives it, not a building. Press one to see its postcode and open its page. No boundary is drawn.
The middle of its postcodes: latitude 51.9915, longitude 1.3102. Open this area on OpenStreetMap
Source: Office for National Statistics (ONS) Postcode Directory, August 2026, loaded 20 October 2026, the centre point of each postcode; flood risk: Environment Agency, published 6 July 2026; roads, rivers and built-up areas: Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. Drawn by us. Street map: Ordnance Survey, OS Open Zoomstack, Open Government Licence v3.0, drawn with MapLibre. How we use them
What is it like to live in Trimley St Martin?
Homes sold for a typical £294,250 in the 12 months to August 2026, up 13.2% on the 12 months before. At 47 of the 50 postcodes Ofcom reports on, every home and business can get gigabit broadband. None of its 50 postcodes is on the Environment Agency's list of those with a home or business at risk of flooding from rivers or the sea. The nearest school is Trimley St Martin Primary School, 850 metres from the middle of its postcodes. The nearest GP practice is Haven Health, 3.1 km from the middle. The nearest railway station is Trimley, 1.8 km from the middle of its postcodes in a straight line.
We don't rate places; here are the figures so you can judge.
Source: HM Land Registry, Ofcom, the Environment Agency, the Department for Education, NHS England and the Department for Transport, as each section of this page says. See all our data sources
What do homes cost in Trimley St Martin?
Homes in Trimley St Martin sold for a typical £294,250 in the 12 months to August 2026, across 26 sales, up 13.2% on the 12 months before, HM Land Registry's figures show.
- 12 months to August 2025
- £260,000
- 12 months to August 2026
- £294,250
▲ up 13.2% on the 12 months before
Across the whole IP11 district, Trimley St Martin's main postcode district: a typical £277,500.
Sales at the postcodes ONS places in Trimley St Martin: standard sales of homes at market value. A typical price is the median, the middle sale. Sales take weeks to be registered, so the last month or two are incomplete. Each postcode page gives the figure for its own postcode sector.
Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data, files dated 28 September 2026. Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2021. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. How we use it
Are new homes being built in Trimley St Martin?
6 of the 50 postcodes now in use in Trimley St Martin came into use in January 2020 or later, ONS says. In the 12 months to August 2025, 1 of the 31 homes sold in Trimley St Martin were newly built (3%), HM Land Registry's records show; across the IP11 district, 16%.
The newest postcodes
A new postcode is often a new street or estate, but Royal Mail also makes new postcodes when it reorganises old ones, so not every one means new homes. Only postcodes still in use are counted.
New homes among the homes sold
| Period | In Trimley St Martin | Across the IP11 district |
|---|---|---|
| The 12 months to August 2026 | 1 of 26 (4%) | 16 of 429 (4%) |
| The 12 months to August 2025 | 1 of 31 (3%) | 86 of 552 (16%) |
Standard sales of homes at market value that HM Land Registry marks as newly built. New homes take longer to be registered than other sales, so the latest 12 months count fewer of them than were sold. A share is given from 5 sales or more.
Source: Office for National Statistics (ONS) Postcode Directory, August 2026, loaded 20 October 2026; HM Land Registry Price Paid Data, files dated 28 September 2026. Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2021, Open Government Licence v3.0. How we use it
What broadband can you get in Trimley St Martin?
Ofcom reports on 50 of the 50 postcodes in Trimley St Martin. At 47 of them every home and business can get gigabit broadband.
Ofcom gives each postcode's share of homes and businesses, not how many there are, so these count postcodes. Each postcode page has its own figures. A provider's checker answers for one address.
Check one address on Ofcom's checkerSource: Ofcom, Connected Nations, Spring 2026, data for January 2026, Open Government Licence v3.0. How we use it
Is Trimley St Martin at risk of flooding?
None of the 50 postcodes in Trimley St Martin is on the Environment Agency's list of postcodes with a home or business in an area at risk of flooding from rivers or the sea.
Homes and businesses in an area at risk of flooding from rivers or the sea, as the Environment Agency counts them, added up over the postcodes. It is for the land, not each building, and leaves out surface water, groundwater and sewers. Each postcode page has its own figures and its flood warning areas.
Source: Environment Agency, Risk of Flooding from Rivers and Sea (postcodes in areas at risk), published 6 July 2026, Open Government Licence v3.0. How we use it
Which schools are in Trimley St Martin?
There is no primary school at the postcodes in Trimley St Martin; these are the nearest to its middle. There is no secondary school at its postcodes; these are the nearest to its middle. Distances are straight lines from the middle of its postcodes. Distance is not a catchment: each council sets its own admission rules.
Primary
Source: Department for Education, Get Information about Schools, read 17 October 2026, Open Government Licence v3.0. Each school opens its own record there. How we use it
How far is the station from Trimley St Martin?
The nearest railway station to the centre point of the postcodes in Trimley St Martin is Trimley Rail Station, 1.8 km away in a straight line.
- Trimley Rail Station Railway station 1.8 kmCycle
- Felixstowe Rail Station Railway station 3.9 kmCycle
- Harwich Town Rail Station Railway station 5.5 kmDrive
Straight-line distances from the centre point, not routes. Walk: under 1.2 km. Cycle: 1.2 to 5 km. Drive: further.
Straight-line distances from the middle of the postcodes, not routes. Each postcode page lists its own nearest stations and bus stops. The Department for Transport's register does not say how often services run.
Source: Department for Transport, NaPTAN, read 17 October 2026, Open Government Licence v3.0. How we use it
Which GP surgeries are in Trimley St Martin?
There is no GP practice at the postcodes in Trimley St Martin. These are the nearest to its middle, in a straight line. Each practice sets the area it takes patients from, so check with it before registering.
- Haven Health3.1 km
- Grove Medical Centre3.5 km
- Howard House Surgery4.3 km
Source: NHS England, Organisation Data Service (GP practices), read 17 October 2026, Open Government Licence v3.0. How we use it
Is Trimley St Martin safe? Crime recorded around it
Police.uk records 149 crimes and reports of anti-social behaviour within a mile of the middle of the postcodes in Trimley St Martin over the 12 months from September 2025 to August 2026. August 2026 is the latest month it has published. These are counts, not a rate: we hold no count of the people who live, work or pass through, so we do not say whether a place is safe.
Each month, September 2025 to August 2026
- 9 September 2025
- 17 October 2025
- 19 November 2025
- 11 December 2025
- 13 January 2026
- 14 February 2026
- 10 March 2026
- 11 April 2026
- 7 May 2026
- 16 June 2026
- 10 July 2026
- 12 August 2026
By kind, over the 12 months
Also: drugs 5, shoplifting 4, possession of weapons 3.
Police.uk says its locations "always represent the approximate location of a crime". Each crime is moved to the nearest of a fixed list of map points, each over a street centre, a public place or a commercial premises, chosen so that every point covers at least eight addresses or none. A mile is a wide circle: in a town it takes in the centre and its shops, where much crime is recorded.
Crime around one postcodeSource: Police.uk (data.police.uk), data to August 2026, from its download of 30 September 2026, Open Government Licence v3.0. How we use it
Who runs Trimley St Martin?
- District, borough or city council
- East Suffolk
- County council
- Suffolk
- Parliamentary constituency
- Suffolk Coastal
- Police force area
- Suffolk
- Region
- East of England
- Country
- England
- MP
- Jenny Riddell-Carpenter (Labour)
All 50 postcodes here share these. Wards differ: check a postcode for yours. What council am I in?
Source: Office for National Statistics (ONS) Postcode Directory, August 2026, loaded 20 October 2026. The MP: UK Parliament. See all our data sources
Moving to Trimley St Martin
Who to tell and what to sort out in your first week.
- Tell East Suffolk about council tax Council tax, on eastsuffolk.gov.uk
- Register to vote at the new address Register to vote on GOV.UK
- Register with a GP practice The nearest GP practices
- Take meter readings on the day you move in
- Power cut? Call 105. It is free. About 105, the power cut number
- Find out your bin day Find your rubbish collection day on GOV.UK
Trimley St Martin postcodes
50 postcodes in use in Trimley St Martin, by district:
That district is in the IP postcode area.
Check a Trimley St Martin postcode
Enter a full postcode to see its ward, its flood risk, house prices in its sector and its nearest schools.
Do not know the postcode? What is my postcode?
Places near Trimley St Martin
With the typical price of a home in each, to set beside Trimley St Martin's £294,250. Distances are straight lines between the middles of each place's postcodes.
Questions about Trimley St Martin
- What is it like to live in Trimley St Martin?
- Homes sold for a typical £294,250 in the 12 months to August 2026, up 13.2% on the 12 months before. At 47 of the 50 postcodes Ofcom reports on, every home and business can get gigabit broadband. None of its 50 postcodes is on the Environment Agency's list of those with a home or business at risk of flooding from rivers or the sea. The nearest school is Trimley St Martin Primary School, 850 metres from the middle of its postcodes. The nearest GP practice is Haven Health, 3.1 km from the middle. The nearest railway station is Trimley, 1.8 km from the middle of its postcodes in a straight line. We don't rate places; here are the figures so you can judge. Source: HM Land Registry, Ofcom, the Environment Agency, the Department for Education, NHS England and the Department for Transport, as each section of this page says.
- What is the postcode for Trimley St Martin?
- Trimley St Martin is covered by postcode district IP11, across 50 postcodes in use. Source: ONS Postcode Directory.
- Which council is Trimley St Martin in?
- Trimley St Martin is in the East Suffolk council area, and Suffolk is its county council. Source: ONS Postcode Directory.
- Who is the MP for Trimley St Martin?
- Trimley St Martin is in the Suffolk Coastal parliamentary constituency. Its MP is Jenny Riddell-Carpenter (Labour), as UK Parliament listed them on 14 October 2026. Constituency: ONS Postcode Directory.
- How much are houses in Trimley St Martin?
- Homes in Trimley St Martin sold for a typical £294,250 in the 12 months to August 2026, across 26 sales, up 13.2% on the 12 months before. Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data, files dated 28 September 2026.
- What schools are in Trimley St Martin?
- In Trimley St Martin, the nearest primary school to the middle of its postcodes is Trimley St Martin Primary School, 850 metres away in a straight line; the nearest secondary school to the middle of its postcodes is Felixstowe School, 2.5 km away in a straight line. Source: Department for Education, Get Information about Schools, read 17 October 2026.
- Does Trimley St Martin have a railway station?
- The nearest railway station to the centre point of the postcodes in Trimley St Martin is Trimley, 1.8 km away in a straight line. Source: Department for Transport, NaPTAN, read 17 October 2026.
- What broadband can you get in Trimley St Martin?
- Ofcom reports on 50 of the 50 postcodes in Trimley St Martin. At 47 of them every home and business can get gigabit broadband. Source: Ofcom, Connected Nations, Spring 2026.
- Is Trimley St Martin at risk of flooding?
- None of the 50 postcodes in Trimley St Martin is on the Environment Agency's list of postcodes with a home or business in an area at risk of flooding from rivers or the sea. This is long-term risk for the land, and leaves out surface water. Source: Environment Agency.
- Are new homes being built in Trimley St Martin?
- 6 of the 50 postcodes now in use in Trimley St Martin came into use in January 2020 or later, ONS says. In the 12 months to August 2025, 1 of the 31 homes sold in Trimley St Martin were newly built (3%), HM Land Registry's records show; across the IP11 district, 16%. Source: ONS Postcode Directory and HM Land Registry Price Paid Data.
Something wrong on this page? Report an error and we will check it against the source.